[SNCNW home] - [SNCNW 2006]
4th Swedish National Computer Networking Workshop SNCNW 2006
Preliminary program
Thursday October 26th
10:00 - Registration and coffee
11:00 - Welcome
11:15 - Keynote
Internet governance in the narrow sense: IGF, ICANN, and the
DNS
by Avri Doria
Abstract:
While the World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) outcome
documents outlined a wider definition for Internet Governance than
just the narrow issue of ICANN, Internet Names and the DNS remain an
outstanding and difficult issue for diplomats, policy makers and
technologist alike. Recently ICANN has seen its Joint Project
Agreement with the US Department of commerce amended in a way that
many believe offers the organization more independence. At the same
ICANN is working on policies having to do with the introduction of
new generalized Top Level Domain names (gTLDs and the introduction of
Internationalized Domain Names (IDN). The talk will highlight some
of the orgoing technopolitical considerations or recent activities in
ICANN.
Avri Doria has been an Internet technologist involved in
the development of Internet protocols and architectures for over 25
years and is an active participant in the IETF, chair of the IRTF
Routing Research group, Technical Committee Chair of the Multi Service
Forum, a member of the ICANN GNSO council, an active participant in
WSIS Civil society and was a member of the WGIG. Ms. Doria is a
co-founder of the Nomadic Women's ICT Network, a new NGO focusing on
increasing the ICT opportunities for nomadic and semi-nomidic women,
and has recently become a member of the APC Women's Networking Support
Program.
12:00 - Lunch
13:00 - Session 1: Network analysis and routing
- Identifying Critical Traffic Demands in an IP Backbone
- Anders Gunnar (SICS)
- Simulating the National-Level Impact of Routing Attacks in Sweden
- Michael Liljenstam (Omicron Ceti AB)
13:50 - Short break
14:00 - Session 2: Network management and monitoring
- Fault Localization Scheme for Multiple Failures in Optical Network
- Amitava Mukherjee (KTH and IBM India Pvt Ltd, IN),
Sayan Pal (IBM India Pvt Ltd, IN), and
Puspendu Nayek (IBM India Pvt Ltd, IN)
- Adaptive Continuous Monitoring in Large-scale Networks with Accuracy Objectives
- Alberto Gonzalez (KTH) and
Rolf Stadler (KTH)
14:50 - Coffee
15:15 - Session 3: Mobile network architectures
- SIP in hybrid MANETs - A gateway based approach
- Marcel Castro (Karlstad University) and
Andreas J. Kassler (Karlstad University)
- Research Challenges on Multi-radio Access Selection in Dynamically Composed Networks
- Georgios Koudouridis (TeliaSonera Corporate R&D) and
Olav Queseth (KTH, SE)
- An architecture for seamless mobility management in various types of applications using a combination of MIP and SIP
- Karl Andersson (Lulea University of Technology) and
Christer Ahlund (Lulea University of Technology)
16:30 - Panel: follow-up to keynote speech
Conference dinner
Friday October 27th
9:00 - Session 4: Multimedia distribution
- Internet Content Distribution: Developments and Challenges
- Adrian Popescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology),
David Erman (Blekinge Institute of Technology),
Dragos Ilie (Blekinge Institute of Technology),
Doru Constantinescu (Blekinge Institute of Technology), and
Alexandru Popescu (University of Bradford, UK)
- Evolution of multiple-tree-based peer-to-peer multimedia streaming
architectures
- Ilias Chatzidrossos (KTH),
Gyorgy Dan (KTH), and
Viktoria Fodor (KTH)
9:50 - Coffee
10:00 - Poster Session
- NoteNet
- Sven Westergren (Uppsala University),
Olof Rensfelt (Uppsala University), and
Lars-Åke Larzon (Uppsala University)
- A bandwidth study of a DHT in a heterogeneous environment
- Olof Rensfelt (Uppsala University) and
Lars-Åke Larzon (Uppsala University)
- Analyzing Tunable Security Services
- Stefan Lindskog (Karlstad University),
Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University), and
Zoltán Faigl (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, HU)
- Accuracy Evaluation of Ping and J-OWAMP
- Patrik Arlos (Blekinge Institute of Techology) and
Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology)
- LUTHER - an ns module for simulation of HSDPA
- Sara Landström (Luleå University of Technology) and
Mats Folke (Luleå University of Technology)
- NeTraWeb - A Web-Based Traffic flow Performance Meter
- Thomas Lindh (KTH),
Magnus Brenning (KTH),
Ibrahim Orhan (KTH),
Björn Olander (KTH), and
Johan Wennberg (KTH)
11:00 - Session 5: End to end communication performance
- Modified TCP Congestion Control Algorithm for Throughput Enhancement in Wired-cum-Wireless Networks
- Amitava Mukherjee (KTH and IBM India Pvt Ltd, IN)
- A metric for single-ended speech quality estimation
- Martin Varela (INRIA/IRISA, FR),
Ian Marsh (SICS),
Björn Grönvall (SICS), and
Florian Hammer (FTW, AT)
12:00 - Lunch
13:00 - Session 6: Design and evaluation of network building blocks
- An Analysis of Queueing Behavior in Network Processor Systems
- Jing Fu (KTH),
Olof Hagsand (KTH), and
Gunnar Karlsson (KTH)
- A VLAN Ethernet Backplane for a Distributed Network System
- Lei Shi (KTH) and
Peter Sjödin (KTH)
- CRIS - a Crisis Request generator for Internet Servers
- Mikael Andersson (Lund Institute of Technology),
Anders Hagsten (Lund Institute of Technology), and
Fredrik Neisler (Lund Institute of Technology)
14:15 - Coffee
14:40 - Session 7: Mobile ad-hoc networks
- ExPLoIT: Exploiting Past Location Information and Transitivity for positioning in mobile sensor networks
- Christophe Baraër (Luleå University of Technology),
Kaustubh Phanse (Lulea University of Technology),
Johan Nykvist (Luleå University of Technology), and
Luka Birsa (Luleå University of Technology)
- Link Quality-Aided Flooding: A Simple Protocol for Efficient Flooding in Wireless Sensor Networks
- Lasse Öberg (Jönköping University) and
Youzhi Xu (Jönköping University)
- Energy-aware on-demand Scatternet Formation
- Tomas Johansson (Luleå University of Technology) and
Lenka Carr-Motyckova (Luleå University of Technology)
15:55 - Closing
16:00 - End