[SNCNW home] - [SNCNW 2023]
18th Swedish National Computer Networking and Cloud Computing Workshop (SNCNW 2023)
Kristianstad University, Kristianstad, June 14-15, 2023
Program
Sessions take place in Room 17-323 in Building 17, Elmetorpsvägen
15. See map on the Venue and local
information page.
Wednesday June 14th
09:00 - Registration and coffee
09:30 - Welcome
09:45 - Session 1: Bridging AI Governance, Smart IoT Solutions, and Cloud Control Systems
Chair: Antonio Seo, Umeå University
- Towards Governance Protocols for Establishing Trust and Reliability in the AI Marketplace
- Venkata Satya Sai Ajay Daliparthi, Nurul Momen, and Kurt Tutschku (Blekinge Institute of Technology); Miguel De Prado (Bonseyes Community Association)
- A Smart IoT-based Soil Moisture System to Optimize Water Usage in Agriculture
- Lorenzo Rodriguez and Qinghua Wang (Kristianstad University)
- QUIC or TCP over the Cloud? – A Comprehensive Performance Evaluation on Transport Layer Protocols for Cloud Control Systems
- Haorui Peng, William Tärneberg, Emma Fitzgerald and Maria Kihl (Lund University)
11:00 - Keynote
Chair: Bengt Ahlgren, RISE
- Securing Our Networked World with Intelligence - in Real Time and at Internet Scale
- Staffan Truvé, CTO at Recorded Future
12:00 - Lunch
13:30 - Session 2: Advancements in Anomaly Detection and Explainable AI for Next-Generation Technologies
Chair: Stefan Alfredsson, Karlstad University
- Towards automated and proactive anomaly detection in a fiber access network
- Henrik Abrahamsson (RISE); Daniel Henriksson (Lunet); Karoly Makonyi and David Menéndez Hurtado (Savantic); Johan Sandell (Waystream)
- Explainable AI for Autonomous Vehicle Security: Applications, Challenges and Opportunities
- Nishat I Mowla, Joakim Rosell, and Thomas Rosenstatter (RISE Research Institutes of Sweden)
14:15 - Keynote
Chair: Anna Brunström, Karlstad University
- The Benefits of Open - for Research and Source Code
- Toke Høiland-Jørgensen, Principal Kernel Engineer at Red Hat
15:15 - Session 3: Poster and demos (incl coffee)
Chair: Iliar Rabet, Mälardalen University
- A data-driven framework for predicting medical device maintenance and performance using machine learning
- Mozaffar Khider (Kristianstad University)
- On Designing the Plug-and-Play of a Smart Home Communication Protocol
- Daniel Einarson, Marijana Teljega, and Haydar Al Attar (Kristianstad University)
- Attack Isolation and Mitigation on Cloud Control Systems
- Fatemeh Akbarian, William Tärneberg, Emma Fitzgerald, and Maria Kihl (Lund University)
- Zero-Energy Devices For 6G As Reality: Opportunities, Challenges And Solutions
- Noman Zahid (Sukkur IBA University); Pushpa Priyanka Palesetti (Kristianstad University); Mahnoor Gul (Sukkur IBA University); Ali Hassan Sodhro and Charlotte Sennersten (Kristianstad University)
- AI-Driven Predictive Maintenance for Industrial Automation
- Joel Göransson and Kyi Thar (Mid Sweden University); Daniel Lindh (Syntronic); Mikael Gidlund (Mid Sweden University)
- Resource Optimization in Wireless Sensor Networks Using Reinforcement Learning
- Dinesh Sah (Mälardalen University)
- Simulator Framework for Developing Decision-Making Methods for Critical Infrastructure
- Bengt Ahlgren (RISE, Research Institutes of Sweden and Digital Futures)
- Age of Information as quality measurement of Industrial Internet of Things Networks
- Suleyman Sadikhov, Emma Fitzgerald, William Tärneberg, and Maria Kihl (Lund University)
16:30 - End of technical sessions
If weather allows, a joint walk will be organised from the
conference, possibly with a detour to Kristianstad's Vattenriket.
See the Venue and local information
page for more information on the evening program.
17:45 - Visit to the Film museum
19:00 - Dinner at the Stadshotel in Kristianstad
Thursday June 15th
09:00 - Session 4: Advancing Sustainable Computing, 5G Networks, and Autonomous Intersection Management
Chair: György Dán, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
- A low-carbon orchestration for sustainable computing in decentralized Learning
- Eunil Seo (Umeå University); Abel Souza (University of Massachusetts Amherst); Erik Elmroth (Umeå University)
- Preliminary Results on the Performance Evolution of 5G Non-Standalone Networks
- Giuseppe Caso and Mohammad Rajiullah (Karlstad University); Konstantinos Kousias (University of Oslo); Usman Ali and Luca De Nardis (Sapienza University of Rome); Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University); Ozgu Alay (University of Oslo and Karlstad University); Marco Neri (Rohde&Schwarz); Maria-Gabriella Di Benedetto (Sapienza University of Rome)
- Impact of Positioning Uncertainty on Autonomous Intersection Management System
- SeyedeZahra Chamideh, William Tärneberg, and Maria Kihl (Lund University)
10:15 - Coffee break
10:45 - Session 5: Exploring Cutting-Edge Research in Edge Computing, IoT Mobility, and Connected Vehicle Communications
Chair: Haorui Peng, Lund University
- Bayesian Gaussian Process Bandit Approach for Service Caching and Pricing in Serverless Edge Computing
- Feridun Tütüncüoğlu and György Dán (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
- SDMob: SDN-based Mobility Management for IoT Networks
- Iliar Rabet and Hossein Fotouhi (Mälardalen University); Mario Alves (Politécnico do Porto (ISEP)); Maryam Vahabi and Mats Björkman (Mälardalen University)
- On Transient Communication Outages in Connected and Automated Vehicles
- Shahriar Hasan, Svetlana Girs, and Elisabeth Uhlemann (Mälardalen University)
12:00 - Closing
12:15 - Lunch
13:45 - End